Wednesday, 27 November 2013

A Beautiful Spot

Here I am again :))

I know, I know  I don't post for a week and then you get two posts in two days.  
It's a bit like waiting for a bus - you wait all day and then they all turn up at the same time, lol.

I wanted to put these pics up because it was such a beautiful place.  We had left Mystic and were driving along some lovely tree lined road when we came upon this spot.  
I couldn't believe it and I said to Danny 
"We have to stop here!"
So he did, well he pulled into a safe place first :))

It was just stunning -  a lovely day, beautiful coloured trees and clear still water with perfect reflections.
What more could I ask for?




We got back in the car, eventually, and started on our journey to Maine and the White Mountains. 

By the way, I feel I should really say that the last four pictures in my previous post were all Danny's work.  My wee camera doesn't do very well in the dark. 
 He takes quite a good picture don't you think?

 Phew,  that will be me back in his good books for telling you that ha ha. :))

Tuesday, 26 November 2013

Mystic


I've been meaning to get this post up for a few days now, but between one thing and another I'm only just getting around to it.

We visited Laura, Kevin and Riley on Sunday.  Laura and Riley haven't been very well - some sort of virus - it really laid them low but they are now finally on the road to recovery thank goodness.  
Makes a mum/gran feel kind of useless when you are too far away to help!!!  
Anyway we had a lovely visit and wee Riley is getting bigger all the time. 

 Note to self - I'll need to do an up-to-date post on  him soon.

Tonight I'm away to my weekly class of Pilates, last week was my first week back after my holiday and let's just say I paid for that in muscle pain the next few days.  
Hopefully tonight will be a bit easier - wish me luck!!!

Anyway back to my travel report - I hope I'm not boring everyone rigid with this. 
 I have to say though it's great looking at the pictures and writing about it :))

We left Hyannis and started on our way to Mystic.  
I remember seeing a film a few years back called Mystic Pizza.  
I felt this was one place we just had to visit.

 Before we got there we did a wee detour round Newport - we didn't stop but we did drive through Ocean Drive and saw some stunning homes. 

Just look at this!!


And imagine having this for a view.  My picture doesn't really do it justice, the sky was so blue and the water was twinkling in the sunlight. 
 So beautiful!!!


We eventually arrived at Mystic and found somewhere to spend the night.   When that was all sorted we headed out to Mystic Seaport.
It was fascinating there, lots of ships even a whaling ship.  
Danny was in his element!!! 
The scenery was pretty outstanding too (I've discovered I like taking pictures of boats , lol)








We came out of the museum at closing time and the light was starting to dim,  but when we got to the car park we saw this sight - what a blaze of colour.


We then decided to go for a walk into the town.  
Mystic has a drawbridge which is very impressive with two huge concrete blocks. 




Remember I talked about the film Mystic Pizza, well we went for dinner there.  Apparently the script writer of the film decided to eat there and based the film on 3 waitresses who worked there.  I was kind of waiting for Julia Roberts to come and serve me, lol. 

It was filmed in and around the town. 
Such a great place to have dinner. 
I highly recommend it :))




Here I am with my pizza - it had chicken, bacon and bbq sauce.  
Soooooo tasty :))



The view over the Mystic River just after the sun went to bed!

Danny and I both loved Mystic - such a pretty wee town, in fact I think I heard him say it was the best bit of the holiday!!
I would really love to go back and spend much more time there. 

Oh well, onwards to the next stop....

Wednesday, 20 November 2013

The Next Leg - Cape Cod


Well, I felt a week from a post about our holiday was long enough.  So here is the next leg of our journey. 

We picked up our hire car from Logan Int. Airport.  We got a really nice midsize car - a  white Hyundai Elantra.  Very comfy, which was just as well as we were going to be doing a lot of sitting in it, lol. 


Anyway we got of to a fairly good start until Dan took a wrong turn coming out of the airport.  We ended up driving in Boston, which was something we were trying to avoid.  But true to style Danny didn't get flustered or upset, he stayed calm and we got out of Boston unscathed. 
It is quite scary driving in another country where the wheel is on the other side of the car and also driving on the other side of the road. 
I felt he was driving quite close to my side of the road and had to 'nicely' tell him to move over a wee bit.  We had no problems though and Danny did a fine job of the driving :))

So we were making for the Cape Cod area as we had a hotel booked in Hyannis.  It wasn't a terribly long journey - about and hour and a half. 

Before we reached Hyannis we decided to stop off at Plymouth for a short stop.  It was blooming freezing with a really chilly wind.   


We had a look around the Mayflower 11.  The original Mayflower that sailed to Plymouth in 1620 no longer exists.  The Mayflower 11 is a reproduction which was built in Devon in England and actually crossed the Atlantic in 1957. 

 

Plymouth Rock is the site of disembarkation of the Mayflower Pilgrims in 1620.


After having a good look around and feeling decidedly cold we decided to head back to the car for some warmth and to travel onwards. 

The Anchor Inn - the hotel we booked in Hyannis.  Another great choice!!

One of the views from the hotel. 
You could catch a ferry to Nantucket, I would have loved to do that but again time restraints didn't allow for it.

The next day we decided to drive through to a place called Chatham, which was really lovely.

 Chatham Lighthouse and Coastguard Station.

 Chatham's lovely beach.





The town was having an open day for Oktoberfest and some of the businesses had put some pumpkin displays out - so clever and very original.  
Remember the ducks from Boston?

We had lunch in a place called 'Sandy's Diner', it was really tasty and we could have happily sat there all afternoon!  

We left Chatham and started heading for Provincetown, there were lots of lovely spots to stop and take pictures on our way and this was one of them. I don't think my picture really did it justice.



 I had been wanting to get a picture of a pumpkin patch and as we were driving along I saw this one.  I quickly grabbed my camera and captured it :))


 It was quite amazing, and surreal, to be driving along a main road in amongst the sand dunes towards  Provincetown. 



We drove through the town of Provincetown but believe it or not couldn't find anywhere to stop and park so all I have it this one pic of the town.

That was quite a long enjoyable day and we saw many sights, we decided to head back to the hotel for the evening. 

The next stop would by Mystic - we LOVED Mystic!!

To be continued ...

Wednesday, 13 November 2013

Our Holiday - Part 2 (Boston)

We got up on the Wednesday morning and caught a yellow cab to Penn Station to catch our Amtrak train to Boston! 
You know every little thing we did - such as taking a yellow cab and catching a train - was quite exciting and I felt a bit like a small child on Christmas morning, lol.

Anyway,  the train journey was very comfy, the trains seem that much bigger and more comfy than they do at home!!!  We had bought a couple of Dunkin Donuts (are they great or what?) before we got on the train and a coffee on board to keep us going.
The journey took about 4 hours and we arrived in Boston South Station at around 3pm.

I took lots of pictures on the journey and most of them are a bit blah but I did get a couple of half decent shots of the scenery as we sped by.

South Station, Boston

We walked the 20/30 minutes to the hotel and enjoyed the fresh air and scenery. 
We were booked into The Taj Hotel, Boston, a VERY nice hotel which I would recommend to anyone - just look at our room.

An outside shot of the hotel.

We decided to have dinner in the restaurant - which was delicious by the way, oh and I had a Boston Cream Pie, all I can say about that is yummmy!!! 

We then decided to go for a walk along Newbury Street which is a lovely street with some great shops. Danny was quite clever doing that as it was dark and the shops were shut so I couldn't do any shopping, mmm spoilsport.
 It was a nice walk though!!!

We found out by chance that the Red Sox were playing their first game of the World Series at Fenway Park the first night we were there. I kind of wish I had known and I would have tried to get tickets - that would have been a cool thing to go and see!!
Anyway in honour of them playing all we could see were capes and red beards

Statue of Washington complete with cape and red beard :))

We walked through Boston Garden,  such beautiful gardens.

Just look at that pile of leaves!!

I spotted a red leaf in amongst all the brown ones.

Massachusetts State house - complete with Red Sox banner :)

More tall buildings with a small one in the middle.

Quincy Market - an awesome food market.

I just loved these leaves!!

Fenway Park - home of the Red Sox!

We took an Old Town Tram around the city which took in all the sights. We stopped off at the Boston Tea Party - which was really good. We got on the ship and some people even got to throw tea overboard, then we went to Abigail's Tearoom for some tea and  a blueberry scone  which was really tasty. I have to say the two actors in costumes - especially the one in blue - were really good and really brought it to life for us.



Faneuil Hall and Abercrombie & Fitch (my daughter's favourite shop)


Old South Meeting House - where the Boston Tea Party began.

After a lot of walking we decided to walk back towards  the hotel through Boston Gardens and we spotted these wee guys - how cute are they with their beards and capes. I think this might be my favourite pic from Boston, lol.

Make Way for Ducklings


We stopped off at the Cheers pub - do you remember watching Cheers on the telly? 
 We loved it!  
We went in and had dinner there which was really tasty.
Cheers from the Cheers pub :))
Again there was soooo much more I wanted to do and see but we only had one full day there - yet another city for us to visit again one day. 
On the Friday we had to go to Logan Airport to pick up our hire car which we were going to drive around 
New England. 

To be continued!!!

PS.

I wanted to reply to Lowell&Faye's  comment on my last post. Thanks for your lovely comments, I didn't realise that was the World Trade Center building - thanks so much for pointing that out, it is a stunning building :))
You know we used to read Winnie the Pooh stories to our girls at bedtime and they loved them (and so did we) they are wonderful stories! :)